Terms & Conditions


This privacy notice provides information on how Comptoir Libanais, a trading division of Comptoir Group PLC (referred to in this notice as “Comptoir Libanais“, “we” or “us”), collects and uses personal data relating to users (referred to in this policy as “you“) of the Comptoir Libanais website and related services (together referred to in this policy as the “Services“).

This notice is version 1.0 and was last updated on 17.12.2014.


1. Who is Comptoir Libanais? 

Comptoir Libanais (Levant Restaurants Group Limited) is registered for data protection with the Information Commissioner’s Officer under the security number: CSN0112077 and certificate number: ZA077922.

Comptoir Libanais acts as the data controller regarding the use of your personal data as described in this privacy notice.


You can contact Comptoir Libanais using the contact details set out at paragraph 9 below.


2. What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you: name; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode, date of birth, preferences and interests; and other information you provide to us in customer surveys, competitions and/or offers.


3. What we use this data for?

Primarily we will use the data we collect to provide the Services. However we may also use this data for: internal analysis and statistics including demographics and page views; improving our products and services; sending you marketing communications and newsletters by email (when you have consented); and market research.


4. Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

Comptoir Libanais will never sell your data but will disclose it to suppliers such as email service providers.

We could potentially disclose data to potential buyers of any part of the business, and may be required to disclose data by law or court order.


5. Storage and security of your personal data

Your personal data is stored in electronic and physical records maintained by Comptoir Libanais and/or our service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree that we may transfer, store or process it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


6. Removal of your details

You may request removal of your personal information or opt out of marketing communications from us at any time by sending an email to Comptoir Libanais at info@comptoirlibanais.com

Comptoir Libanais may however retain certain anonymised aspects of your personal details for our internal business purposes such as maintaining records of our dealings with you and analysis and statistics.


7. Access to your details

If you would like to access a copy of any personal data which Comptoir Libanais holds about you, or if you wish to change your consent regarding email marketing communications, please send a request by email or by post using the appropriate contact details in paragraph 8 below. There is a £10 charge if users submit a subject access request.

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Comptoir Libanais processing your personal data or to request that your personal data is corrected or deleted. Please contact us to discuss this as required.


8. Copyright

All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in the Comptoir Libanais website and its content (including without limitation the website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the website) are owned by or licensed to Comptoir Libanais or otherwise used by Comptoir Libanais as permitted by law.

In accessing the website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the website for personal, non-commercial home use only.


9. Queries


If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data by Comptoir Libanais, please contact us as follows:


Comptoir Libanais

65 Wigmore Street



Email: info@comptoirlibanais.com


10. Other

We do not take hold liability for any issues that may occur from 3rd party sites that we have linked to.

We have the right to change the policy at any time and that it is the user’s responsibility to check the policy from time to time.

We don’t knowingly collect personal data from children and request that they don’t submit any data to you.